Grand Isle School #4 - Grand Isle, Vermont
a/k/a "Block Schoolhouse"
Location: Vermont, United States

Built in 1814 of foot-thick squared-off logs ("blocked," hence the second name), laid like a log cabin with lime and sand mortar. Inch and a half thick planks were nailed vertically on the outside of the logs and clapboards nailed onto the planks. Alterations were made in the 1930s to conform to state standards of larger windows and the addition of electricity.

Originally located one-quarter mile east of here on East Shore Road, it was moved in 1954 to the grounds of the Grand Isle Elementary School and became a functional school building.

In 2003 the Grand Isle School Board donated the building to the Grand Isle Historical Society. It was moved that same year to its present location; it is open to the public during summer.

Public lectures and programs of the Grand Isle Historical Society are held here. Occasionally, a retired teacher conducts Nineteenth-Century role-playing "classes" for students on field trips from nearby elementary schools.
US Route 2
Grand Isle, VT US