Panorama Restaurant, Pakse City—Champasak, Laos.
A 360 degree view of the city of Pakse, from a rooftop hotel restaurant.
Location: Laos

This lookout point is a roof top restaurant (the 'Panorama Restaurant'), atop the Pakse Hotel. This hotel is one of the better in town (possibly second only to the Champasak Hotel, which was once a royal palace). Entry is unrestricted, via the hotel lift and a one story ascend to the rooftop—though the courteous act is to buy at least one drink. The hotel serves good food, though at rather high prices (tourist prices) for the region. The hotel is in the northern side of the city centre, not too far from the Sedone River.

From the roof top one can obtain a 360 degree view of the city itself and the surrounds. This includes the Mekong and Sedone Rivers, which surround Pakse on three sides, and a view of the hills to the west of the city. All in all, an excellent lookout. The restaurant is open in the evenings.

The City of Pakse was designed and constructed a century ago by the French colonial administration. It is a pleasant city, and, as it is surrounded on three sides by water, it is usually cool (relatively). The city is also the largest city and the provincial capital of the Champasak province. From here one can reach the several tourist spots in the province, and proceed onwards to Vietnam, Cambodia, and Thailand.
City Name: Pakse

View Type: Over Land