Mackinac Straits - St. Ignace
16T E 676852 N 5079869
For the next 323 years after Nicolet first passed the Straits in 1634, the only way to cross from one side to the other was by boat.
Location: Michigan, United States

Marker is in the rest area on the north side of the Mackinac Bridge. The marker is next to the information board at the south edge of the truck parking area and a short distance from the Blue Star Memorial Highway marker.

Marker reads:

Nicolet passed through the Straits in 1634 seeking a route to the Orient. Soon it became a crossroads where Indian, missionary, trapper and soldier met. From the 1600's through the War of 1812 first Frenchman and Englishman, then Briton and American fought to control this strategic waterway. In 1679 the Griffin was the first sailing vessel to ply these waters. The railroad reached the Straits in 1882. Until the Mackinac Bridge was opened in 1957, ferries linked the north and south.
Description:

Parking nearby?: yes