2nd Georgia Cavalry Marker - Chickamagua, GA
16S E 656075 N 3860108
This monument to the 2nd Georgia Cavalry is located in downtown Chickamauga, GA, at Crawfish Spring on Cove Road. – This marker is located outside of the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

This monument to the 2nd Georgia Cavalry is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863.

Text on monument:

Georgia
2d. Calvary
Lt . Col. F. M. Ison
Crew’s Brigade
Wharton’s Division
5:30 P.M. Sept. 20, 1863

From an interpretive marker erected by the Chickamauga Heritage Trail organization:

After several hours of sustained skirmishing, Wheelers men pushed on the edge of Crawfish Springs. There they captured the Federal hospitals, a large number of wounded Federal prisoners and a number of ordnance wagons. "After detailing a guard to look after the captured," the 4th Tennessee Cavalryman continued, "the balance of the command formed a line and were marched back to our horses. As we passed back to re-cross the Chickamauga the road was full of ambulances and litters bearing off the killed and wounded. Here was presented that other phase of the grim-visaged war, sickening to think about; friends and comrades dead and dying who a few hours before were full of life and soldierly enthusiasm; men, with their pale, ashy countenances turned toward the skies. Such scenes dissipate the excitement the advance creates. A friend who was mortally wounded recognized us as we passed, and seeming to want to say something, we stopped and took his hand. Pressing it warmly and fixing his glassy eyes upon us he said: 'Let my people at home know that I died like a true soldier.' He died that night, and his body still rests somewhere on the field his valor helped to win ... We have seen paintings depicting the horrors of the battlefield, and which we supposed were overdrawn; but this idea was dispelled at Chickamauga, and we appreciate the fact now that the imagination cannot always do it justice."

Although the fighting around Lee and Gordon's Mills was over, soldiers continued to occupy the area for some time. Following the Confederate defeat on Missionary Ridge, the area around the mills became the winter quarters camp for the Federal troops under Colonel Daniel McCook. Members of the 86th Illinois Regiment in McCook's command who were Masons used the second floor of the mill as a Masonic Lodge at this time. On April 23, 1864, Colonel McCook was advanced to the third degree of the Order in a Masonic ceremony at the mill. McCook's men left their camps around the mill on May 3, 1864, going to join Sherman for the Georgia campaign. Over the next several days numerous Federal commands passed near the mill on their way to join Sherman. The 58th Indiana Infantry Regiment passed on May 12. John J. High, the regimental chaplain, later wrote: "We bivouacked just before reaching the mill. The is resumed [after two hours rest] and the Chickamauga is crossed, just below the mill dam. The mill is running for the citizens, but they have little to be ground."

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1279
  LCS ID: 008886

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
07/25/1986

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Marker contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park

Short Physical Description

rock-faced, peaked-top granite slab, 4'6" wide x 6' high x 1'8" thick, that carries an inscription, with a horseshoe carved in relief above it. Marks unit's position on September 20, 1863, at 5:30 p.m.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Granite

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1898
AD
1899
AD

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. Interpretive Historic Marker - The Gordon – Lee Mansion
4. Historic Marker - Lee and Gordon's Mill
5. Interpretive Historic Marker - Lee and Gordon's Mill

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. The markers in downtown Chickamauga are NOT on their map.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

Address:
Across the street from the Elizabeth Lee United Methodist Church next to a parking lot. The address of the Elizabeth Lee United Methodist Church is 139 Cove Road, Chickamauga, GA 30707-1408. – This marker is located outside of the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings