Michilimackinac State Park - Mackinaw City, MI
16T E 676323 N 5072961
This marker about the second oldest State Park in Michigan, was dedicated on the park's 100th anniversary, July 23, 2009.
Location: Michigan, United States

Text on marker: "The British military abandoned and burned Fort Michilimackinac in 1781. Set aside as part of a village park in 1857, the fort site was placed under the direction of the Mackinac Island State Park Commission in 1909. In 1933 the fort's stockade was rebuilt after the park custodian unearthed the foundations of the palisade. Always popular, especially among campers, the park saw visitation boom after the Mackinac Bridge opened in 1957. In 1959 professional archaeologists began investigation the site. Their findings prompted the dismantling of the stockade and reconstruction of the fort based on archaeological evidence. The excavation of Fort Michilimackinac is one of the longest ongoing archaeological projects in North America." The following is an excerpt from the Mackinac State Historical Parks website regarding this marker. "Remarks by MSHP Director Phil Porter, Commission Chairman Frank Kelley, and Brisson will proceed the dedication of the new Michigan Historical Commission marker for the park. The marker will be dedicated by Ed Surovell, chair of the Michigan Historical Commission, and received by Mackinac Island State Park Commission Chairman Kelley on behalf of the Park Commission. The new marker provides an expanded history of Fort Michilimackinac and tells the story of Michlimackinac State Park. The original marker for Fort Michlimackinac was erected in 1958 and told the same brief history of the fort on both sides."
Historical Name: Mackinac Island State Park Commission

Description: