Yorkville Branch, Toronto Public Library - Toronto, Canada
17T E 629903 N 4836683
Yorkville Library was the first of four libraries built in Toronto with a Carnegie Corporation grant.
Location: Ontario, Canada

1903
Toronto is awarded a Carnegie grant of $350,000 for a new central library (1909) and three branches: Yorkville (1907), Queen & Lisgar (1909-1964), and Riverdale (1910)

The Yorkville Branch Library opened on June 13, 1907, in what was then the city's north end. It was the first of four libraries constructed with a $350,000 grant made by Andrew Carnegie to the Toronto Public Library in 1903. Designed by Robert McCallum, City Architect, Yorkville's classical, Beaux Arts style is similar to libraries in many smaller Ontario communities. It features two pairs of columns, a projected portico, Doric capitals, a bracketed cornice, and stone quoins, band courses and keystones. Yorkville is now the Toronto Public Library's oldest library."

Yorkville Library Carnegie: (visit link)

Toronto's Historical Plaques: (visit link)

Yorkville Library website: (visit link)

*This is one of my favourite library branches in Toronto. I was interested to learn that it was built with a grant from the Carnegie Corporation in 1903 and reading about the Carnegie Corporation was also very interesting.
Address of Library Building:
22 Yorkville Avenue