Yorkville Branch, Toronto Public Library - Toronto, Canada
Yorkville Library is a small building but has most of the modern technology inside.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is considered a small library for Toronto but it gets a lot of use from people living and working in the area. People stop by to get books, read the magazines or newspapers and use the computers. This is the first Carnegie library that was built in Toronto.

The plaque reads:

"Yorkville Branch, Toronto Public Library 1907
Yorkville Branch is the Toronto Public Library's oldest building, the first of four libraries constructed with a 1903 grant from the Carnegie Corporation. It replaced the Library's first branch, 'Northern', which had opened in the former Yorkville Town Hall in 1884, only one year after Toronto's annexation of Yorkville and the introduction of free library service to the city. This building was designed by City Architect Robert McCallum in Beaux-Arts style, thought to give an appropriate seriousness to a civic structure. Typical of many Carnegie libraries, it is marked by a broad flight of steps leading to a raised single storey, and by strong symmetry and classical details best seen in the imposing central entrance with its columned portico. Constructed of yellow brick with Ohio sandstone, Yorkville Branch was renovated and expanded in 1978.

City of Toronto Inventory of Heritage Properties
Heritage Toronto 2007"