Keweenaw County Courthouse - Eagle River, MI
16T E 402355 N 5251886
Beautiful courthouse flanked by tall columns that looks out of place in this sparsely populated Upper Peninsula county.
Location: Michigan, United States

With a front entrance dominated by massive Doric columns and set on an expansive lawn surrounded by a low brick wall, this is a truly unique bit of architecture, if not a little out of place. Built in 1866 and remodeled in 1925, this large wooden courthouse still serves the approximately 2000 citizens of the county.

With the jail and attached sheriffs residence located nearby, as well as the old carriage house in the back, it is worth venturing off the main highway to take a look.
Current Use of Building: County Courthouse

Level of Courts: County