Elsworth Combined War Memorial - Camb's
A Weeping Angel Memorial in front of the church of the Holy Trinity at Elsworth Cambridgeshire.

FOR ENGLAND
AND THE RIGHT

PRO PATRIA

BISHOP Alfred
14th (Service Battalion) Hampshire Regiment. Born Elsworth. Enlisted Cambridge. Resident Elsworth. 23/9/16 Died of wounds at home. Private 26721. Buried Elsworth Particular Baptist Churchyard. Died aged 40. Son of John and Mary Ann Bishop of Elsworth.

BRAND John
Private. No more information at present.

CIRCUS Arthur
Lance Cpl. 3/8946. 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment. 20th July 1916. Aged 21. Son of Mr and Mrs R Circus. Church Lane, Elsworth. Thiepval Memorial.

CIRCUS Thomas Edwin
Lance Cpl. 11th Battalion Suffolk Regiment Son of Thomas and Sarah Circus, Brook St Elsworth. Killed 28th April 1917. Aged 28. Arras Memorial.

CHILDERLEY Frederick
G/18129. Royal West Kent Regiment. Died 30th September 1916. Aged 19. Son of Mrs Francis Childerley, Paddock Row, Elsworth. Serre Road Cemetery No. 1.

CLARK Charles
6th Battalion Northants Regiment. Private 43036. Born Bourne, Cambs. Enlisted Huntingdon. Died 15/12/17. Formerly 26724 Bedfordshire Regiment. Aged 28. Son of Emily Clark of Alms Hill, Bourn, Cambs and the late Charles Clark. Buried Niederzwehren Cemetery, Germany.

CLARK King [Richard]
[Spelt CLARKE on memorial] Private 2617A, 47th Battalion, Australian Infantry, A.I.F. killed in action at Passchendaele 12th October 1917. Aged 24. Born Elsworth, 1893. Son of Alfred King Clark and Eleanor Stone (nee Lack) Clark, of Brockley Rd., Elsworth. Enlisted 17th August 1915 at Brisbane, into the 25th Battalion. He was sent to Egypt for about 12 months, after which he was transferred to the 47th Battalion and sent to Belgium. Born near Cambridge. Labourer by trade. Previously spent 3 years in the Suffolk Regiment prior to emigrating. In the 1901 census he lived at the Plough Inn in Brooke Street with his parents and 2 of his sisters. Buried in Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium. Plot XXXIX. Row F. Grave 16.

DAY Walter
Corporal 13791 Walter Day 11th.Batt., The Suffolk Regiment, 34th. Division. aKilled in action on the opening day of the Somme Offensive at La Boiselle 1st July 1916. Born Comberton and enlisted in Cambridge. Commemorated on The Thiepval Memorial MR. 21 -

DESBOROUGH Herbert
Corporal. 14436. 11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment. Thursday, 3rd August 1916. Aged 28. Son of William & Louisa Desborough. Commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial.

DESBOROUGH John
3/10210. 1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Died 19th Feb 1918. Aged 28. Husband of Dorothy Alma Desborough of Cowdell End, Elsworth. Colougne Southern Cemetery.

DRIVER George Percy
Corporal. 14432. 11th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment. 1st July 1916. Aged 24. Son of Thomas and Lydia Driver. Commemorated on the Thiepval Memorial.

HINSON John
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consort's Own). Rifleman S/5682. Born Elsworth. Enlisted St Neots. Resident Knapwell. Died 12/9/18. Commemorated Vis-En-Artois Memorial, Pas De Calais.

KIRBY Frank Philip
London Regiment. 3rd (City of London) Battalion (Royal Fusiliers). Private 4404. Died 23/9/16. Enlisted London. Resident Elsworth. Aged 25. Only son of Frank and Mary Ann Kirby, Elsworth, Cambs. Husband of Mary Ann Kirby, Elsworth. Boisguillaume Communal Cemetery, Seine Maritime, France.

MANNING Stanley Methuen
Private, 44287, 11th Battalionn Essex Regiment. Born Elsworth. Enlisted Cambridge. Resident Elsworth. Killed in action 17th September 1918. Formerly 44916 Beds Regiment. Son of John & Lucy Manning of Manor House, Elsworth. Aged 18. Trefcon British Cametery, Caulaincourt, Aisne, France.

PARNWELL Israel
Private 325886 1/1st Cambs Regiment. Died 26th September 1917. Aged 23. Son of Frederick and Sarah Parnwell, Brook Street, Elsworth. Tyne Cot Memorial, Zonnebeke.

POULTER Joseph
1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment. Private 7518. Born Connington, Cambs. Enlisted Elsworth. Died 25/5/15. B Company. Aged 25. Son of Benjamin and Sophia Poulter, The Poplars, Hardwick, Cambridge. Commemorated on the Menin Gate, Ypres. See also Madingley St Mary.

SMITH James
Duke of Cambridgeshire's Own (Middlesex Regiment). 18th Battalion. Private G/26949. Born Elsworth. Enlisted Framlingham. Died 21/5/17. Killed in action.

SMITH John
Lance Corporal 3/8287, 2nd. Battalion, The Suffolk Regiment. 3rd, Division. Killed in action on the Somme 16th August 1916. Son of Mr.Smith & Mrs Edith Smith of Church Lane, Elsworth. Born in Lewisham. Enlisted in Cambridge. Commemorated on The Thiepval Memorial MR.21.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Government