The Willows Covered Bridge - Paradise (Soudersburg), PA
18T E 397489 N 4431154
What better place for a restored bridge than the Lincoln Highway. This popular roadside attraction is a combination of two bridges, the Millers Farm Bridge and the Goods Ford Bridge & which is now called The Willows Covered Bridge.

What a fantastic roadside attraction on the Lincoln Highway, two bridges for the price of one. Both bridges were going the way of the dodo so they were both saved by making one out of them and placed here for all to gawk at as they drive by. Parking is available at the posted coordinates. The bridge is open to tourist traffic only. , no cars!! You are in Amish country so watch the buggies.

Willow Hill Covered Bridge is a covered bridge located off U.S. Route 30 that spans Miller’s Run (which flows into Mill Creek, a tributary of the Conestoga River) in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States. It was built in 1962 by Roy Zimmerman as a reconstruction using parts of the Miller's Farm Covered Bridge, built in 1871 by Elias McMellen, and Good's Fording Covered Bridge, built in 1855. It crosses Mill Creek and is 93 feet long and 15 feet wide.

The bridge has a single span, wooden, double Burr arch trusses design with the addition of steel hanger rods. It is painted red, the traditional color of Lancaster County covered bridges, on the outside. The inside is unpainted. Both approaches to the bridge are painted in the traditional white color.

The bridge's WGCB Number is 38-36-43. Because it was constructed from two historic covered bridges, it is not listed on the National Register of Historic Places like most of the other covered bridges in the county. SOURCE

There are two signs of history inside, one on top of the other, which tells the entire story of this bridge. It reads:

The Willows
Covered Bridge