23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
This monument is topped with a life-sized figure of a Zouave stepping forward past a tree stump

** To view the complete photo gallery of this monument, please visit HERE. **

The larger-than-life, granite statue at the top of the monument depicts a soldier; Matthew Spence was the model, a veteran of the unit. The figurative soldier is dressed in a partial zouave uniform advancing up a hill with his rifle at “trail arms.” The monument was dedicated on August 5, 1886, and was originally topped by a pyramid of cannon balls. In 1888 it was renovated, moved across the street, and topped by the current statue of a Zouave.

The 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as Birney’s Zouaves. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Shaler’s Brigade in Newton’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The regiment was commanded at Gettysburg by Lieutenant Colonel John F. Glenn. It brought 538 men to the field, losing 1 killed and 13 wounded. Captain John B. Fassett of Company F earned the Medal of Honor on July 2 when, acting as an aide, he voluntarily led a regiment to the relief of a battery and recaptured its guns from the enemy. Lt. Col. John F. Glenn (1829-1905) was a printer in Philadelphia and a Mexican War veteran.

The 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on the west side of Slocum Avenue, near Williams Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Full-length figure of a uniformed Zouave infantryman stands atop a polished, columnic pedestal with decorative cap. The whole stands on a square, tiered base. The figure holds his rifle vertically in both hands at his proper right side. He appears to be in mid-stride and there is a tree stump behind him. A relief Coat of Arms is affixed to the sculpture’s plinth and the Corps insignia of a Greek Cross appears on the pedestal’s front face, below the cap. The cross surmounts a set of crossed flags. It was originally dedicated in Aug. 1886 and was altered and rededicated June 12, 1888. It was originally capped with a pyramid of granite cannon balls which was replaced by the Zouave figure. The State Coat of Arms was also a later addition. The base and die were erected by surviving members of the regiment and the figure was erected by the State of Pennsylvania. The sculpture indicates the position taken by the 23rd Pennsylvania when Shaler’s Brigade of VI Corps relieved the XII Crops in entrenchments. The location of this monument was hotly debated by the Battlefield Memorial Association. Paid for by the regiment’s surviving members. Monument has two flanking markers. The shaft has polished and smooth cut faces, and alternating incised and excised inscriptions and lettering. Overall height is 14.3 feet.

The monument was dedicated in Aug. 1886 and rededicated June 12, 1888. by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of: Figure: granite; Relief: bronze; Greek Cross: blue tile; Base: granite. Its dimensions are: Overall: Overall: approx. 14 ft. 3 in.; Die: approx. W. 4 ft. x D. 4 ft. The four-sided inscriptions read:

(Front):
23d Pa. Vols.
The regiment
was placed in reserve in rear
of this position at 9.30 a.m.
of the 3d, and subsequently
five companies advanced
into the breast-works.
During the heavy cannonade
it moved with the Brigade to
support the 'left centre'.
loss in the action:
two officers and twenty-nine
enlisted men killed and
wounded.
Birney's Zouaves
First Brigade
Third Division
Sixth Corps

(Left):
Mustered in at Philadelphia for three month's service April 21, 1861.
Mustered out July 31, 1861. Remustered for three years service August 2, 1861.
Mustered out Sept. 8, 1864
Veterans and recruits transferred to 82d P.V.

Our Corps Commanders:
Patterson, Keys, Franklin, Sedgwick, Wright.
Our Division Commanders:
Cadwaller, Buell, Couch, Newton, Wheaton, Bartlett, Terry, Russell

(Back):
Official list of actions participated in by the 23d. P.V.
Falling Waters, Yorktown, Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, White Oak Swamp, Turkey Bend, Charles City X Roads, Malvern Hill, Chantilly, Fredericksburg, Mine Run, Marye's Heights, Gettysburg, Salem Church, Funkstown, Rappahannock Station, Hanover Court House in 1864, Cold Harbor, Petersburg from June 19 to July 9, Fort Stevens, and Shenandoah Valley Campaign with Sixth Corps until August 21, 1864 when ordered home for muster out.

Casualties:
139 killed, 520 wounded and 88 died.

About 8 p.m. of July 1. it marched from Manchester thirty seven miles reaching the field about 2 p.m. of July 2. Going into position about 5 p.m. with Shaler's Brigade, near Little Round Top. On morning of July 3. ordered to Culp's Hill, where it remained until ordered to support of left centre. Started in pursuit of Lee July 5.

(Right):
This tablet was erected August 1886 by the survivors of the 23d. Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry and its friends.

Our Brigade Commanders:
Thomas, Graham, Abercrombrie, Wessels, Cochrane, Shaler, Edwards.
Our Regimental Commanders:
Dare, Birney, Neill, Ely, Glenn.

The 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN349-B.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 110 Civil War Monuments to Pennsylvania of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position taken when Shaler's Brigade relieved XII Corps. LF&RF markers located 23'& 48' N-S of Mn, respectively. Mn located W side of Slocum Avenue, near Williams Avenue.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flanking markers. Mn base 4'sq. smooth cut. 3 part stepped shaft of polished & smooth cut faces, alternating incised & excised inscriptions & lettering. Cross-gable top. Topped w/ standing soldier statue & bronze tablet (added 1888). All 14'3"H.

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a three-part stepped granite shaft with a cross gable and topped with a standing granite soldier statue and a bronze tablet (added 1888). It is set on a four foot square smooth cut base. The shaft has polished and smooth cut faces, and alternating incised and excised inscriptions and lettering. Overall height is 14.3 feet. Located on the west side of Slocum Avenue, near Williams Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: 23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown Sculptor

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dedicated Aug. 1886. Rededicated June 12, 1888

Materials used: Figure: granite; Relief: bronze; Greek Cross: blue tile; Base: granite.

Location: Gettysburg National Military Park Slocum Avenue Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325