Macon County's First Courthouse marker - Decatur, IL
16S E 332642 N 4411968
A replica of Macon County's First Courthouse, a colonial two-story building with a chimney, windows with shutters and a central front door, with inscription tablet mentioning that Lincoln practiced here.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
"Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 1 1/2 x 2 x 2 ft.; Base: approx. 3 1/2 x 3 x 2 1/2 ft.
Inscription: T.V. '71 (Front of base:) Macon County's First Courthouse/In which Abe Lincoln once practiced law stood just west of this marker/ 1829-1838/Replica placed by Decatur and Macon County Heritage Committee. Plaque by Stephen Decatur Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution 6/5/73 signed"

Adjacent there is a Looking for Lincoln exhibit entitled "Let Us All Be United." This briefly summarizes the political turmoil that Lincoln faced when the Missouri Compromise of 1820 (which limited he growth of slavery) was repealed by the 1854 Kansas-Nebraska Act (which made it easier to expand slavery) also leading to Lincoln leaving the Whig Party for Republican Party. There are fifteen Looking for Lincoln exhibits in Decatur, placed in 2009.

Decatur abounds in Lincoln and other historical markers and monuments.
County: Macon