Zrícenina hradu Dolni Belá, PS, CZ, EU
Ruins of castle in Horni Bela.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Historie místního hradu se zacala psát na zacátku 14. století. Hrad zde nechal postavit pán z rodu Hroznatcu.
Hrad casto strídal majitele, kvuli dluhum, i byl králem zabavován. Obec patrila i cisterciáckému klášteru, který sídlil v obci Plasy.
Podle historických záznamu mel hrad pouze 8 obyvatelných místností. Hrad byl do písmene L, zbytek komplexu zustal nedostavený.
Hrad byl opušten a jeho zdivo bylo používáno jako stavební materiál. Dneska jsou zde pouze dva fragmenty zdi.

Local history of the castle began in the early 14th century. The castle here was built by master of the house Hroznatcu.
Castle often alternated owner, due to debts, and the king was confiscated. The village also belonged to the Cistercian monastery, who lived in the village Plasy.
According to historical records, only 8 had a castle habitable rooms. The castle was the letter L the rest of the complex remained unfinished.
The castle was abandoned and its masonry was used as a building material. Today there are only two fragments of the wall.
Type: Ruin

Fee: 0