Olsen, Donald and Helen, House - Berkeley, CA
10S E 563971 N 4194514
The Donald and Helen Olsen House is a single-family residence designed and built in the Modernist style. Berkeley, CA

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

The Donald and Helen Olsen House is situated on a hillside slope in the North Berkeley hills on a winding street adjacent to the undeveloped upper reaches of John Hinkel Park. The house's white palette stands out against the surrounding trees and greenery. Nestled into a small, wedge-shaped lot with a creek running through the north end, the house is accessed by a steep driveway. Park Visitors and passersby often remark upon its glass box design, unusual for a single-family residence in the Berkeley Hills.

The structural techniques employed by the architect were uncommon for residential design. The sixteen supporting steel I-beam columns organize the rectangular plan into nine bays. The walls are wood and painted white. The columns allow for unobstructed interior spaces that also afford views of the park-like surroundings. Because the columns bear the load, the exterior walls could be composed of glass panels. The house's street side elevation is comprised of three 8'x12' glass panels. The house's northeast and southeast elevations have three 8'x13'4" glass panels. The glass is held in place by channels in the steel columns and stone. The rear wall is comprised of cabinets measuring a 4' high with 4' high glass panels above. For cost efficiency, the architect used standard-sized materials. panels are made of recycled glass.

The entrance to the house is on the lower level, at the center bay, at the top of the driveway. Carports are located on either side of the entrance, protected from the weather by the projecting second story. Immediately inside the ground floor, a stair with a return ascends to the living quarters. A double-height oil-on-canvas mural for the space by artist Claire Falkenstein, fills the entire rear wall of the stairwell and draws the eye upward. From the stairs, the open plan of the western part of the house becomes visible. Light streams into the central bay through the stairwell's own clerestory windows, which provide light and air circulation.

The western part of the house does not have interior walls. The house is supported by sixteen 3.5" diameter columns, so bearing walls are unnecessary, creating spaces that are flexible due to openness. The open plan allows light to flow in from the glass walls of the perimeter. The large windows face west toward the San Francisco Bay, originally intended to capture sweeping views from East Oakland to the Golden Gate Bridge. Trees in the immediate vicinity now obstruct most of the view.

Glass Side Walls Stairway Inside Entrance

Looking Up Driveway to Olsen House Stairway Up to Olsen House

Window Design on Studio Room House Address on San Diego Road

From the National Park Service website:

Constructed in 1954, the Olsen House in Berkeley, California was designed in the International style by Donald Olsen, an important mid-20th-century Bay Area architect. Originally from Minnesota, Olsen studied under Walter Gropius at Harvard, and during World War II, designed buildings for the Kaiser shipyards in Oakland. In 1953, he opened his architecture practice in Berkeley. The Donald and Helen Olsen House is sited on a hillside slope in the North Berkeley hills on a winding street adjacent to the underdeveloped upper reaches of John Hinkel Park. Bounded by a creek to the north, the main floor of the house is raised over the ground level and was originally constructed to take advantage of views of the San Francisco Bay and Golden Gate Bridge but today mature trees dominate this view. The house’s design is specifically the International style popularized in Europe by architects Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Walter Gropius, and Le Corbusier. The Olsen House displays the geometries, ethos, strict formalism and rigor that embody this utopian style.

From the Berkeley Daily Planet:

The home of Berkeley architect Donald Olsen became a city landmark Mar. 5 in a move that marked the embrace of a new era of design.

The Donald and Helen Olsen House, designed and built by the former UC professor in 1954, earned the designation in a unanimous vote by the Berkeley Landmarks Preservation Commission. In bestowing the honor, the commission expanded its focus to include postwar modernist architecture.

Commissioner Carrie Olson said the Olsen House was just the second modernist residence to be landmarked in the city, the first being architect William Wurster’s Jensen Cottage on La Vereda.

It offers a break from “fussy architecture,” she said at the meeting. According to the landmark application, the home’s design features an interplay of solids and voids, bringing forth the idea of minimalism, as articulated in Ludwig Mies van der Rohe’s maxim “less is more.”

To the casual observer, the house, at 771 San Diego Drive, has the appearance of a glass box on stilts.

“It has a unique character, which makes it look underdone, but it is not,” said Steven Winkel, commission chair.

Berkeley architect and Planning Commissioner James Samuels, who wrote the local landmark application, mentions in the document that the significance of the building’s design can be attributed partly to the fact that it was built at a “benchmark moment” in residential American architecture of the 20th century.

“Coming upon the Olsen House,” the nomination says, “one is immediately reminded of the revolution which occurred in all the arts at the beginning of the last century, no more forcefully than in architecture.”

It goes on to discuss how revolutionary architects of the early 20th century, including Walter Gropius, Pierre Jenneret, and Mies, broke from the past and designed a completely new genre of architecture, revolting against the “superficial application” of the Greco-Roman orders, Gothic romanticism, Renaissance classicism, and vernacular domestic architecture.

771 San Diego Road
Berkeley, CA USA