Presque Isle Lighthouse - Erie, PA
17T E 573031 N 4668618
Lighthouse located on the beach at Presque Isle State Park. The coordinates posted take you to the best view of the light which will take you on a short beach walk.

The Presque Isle Lighthouse was built in 1872-73 to replace the ERie Land Light. The 40' brick tower is five courses thick to add protection from the storms of Lake Erie. The tower originally housed a fourth-order Fresnel lens amd was visible for 13 miles. The light's signature was two red flashes and four white.

Until a road to the station was completed in 1927, a trail was the only access from the station to the mainland. The lighthouse's first keeper was said to have called it the lonliest place on earth.

The tower was raised 17' in 1896 to a height of 57'. In the 1920's the station was equipped with an alternation red and white electric light which led locals to refer to it as the flashlight.

In 1962, a 250-watt white light was installed. The Presque Isle Lighthouse is fully automated and the light is maintained by the Coast Guard. Today the keeper's house serves as a residence for park personnel.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit