Upper Belvedere Palace and Garden - Vienna, Austria
The Belvedere is a complex of buildings and gardens in Vienna.
Location: Wien, Austria

The Belvedere in Vienna is a large area consisting of two palaces, the upper and the lower, about a half a mile apart and joined by a formal garden, all done in the Baroque style. The Upper Belvedere Palace is the more elaborate of the two and is the subject of this stamp.

The construction of the Upper Belvedere began in 1717 and was completed in 1723. The formal garden is characterized by manicured hedges, gravel walks, and an extensive collection of sculptures. It was build as the summer residence of Eugene Francis the Duke of Savoy and Piedmont.

By the end of the 18th century, the Upper Belvedere was transformed into a picture gallery and the Lower Belvedere served as a residence. However, in 1896, Emperor Francis Joseph I decided that the Upper Belvedere should serve as a residence for the heir to the throne, his nephew Franz Ferdinand. The palace then was remodeled according to a design of Emil von Förster.

The palaces were damaged during World War II and underwent extensive reconstruction. The Österreichische Galerie (Austrian Gallery) reopened in the upper palace on 4 February 1953. Today it continues to serve as a museum of Austrian art and culture.

Belvedere means beautiful view. From the Upper Palace you look across the long formal garden downhill to the Lower Palace and the mountains of Austria in the distance. The bird in the center right of the photo is a Siberian Crow, they have taken a liking to the gardens and have become somewhat of an interesting novelty or nuisance, depending upon your point of view.

The stamp was issued by Austria in 1970 to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the second Austrian Republic. It is inscribed Österreich ist Frei (Austria Is Free).
Stamp Issuing Country: Austria

Date of Issue: April 27, 1970