Holesovice Brewery, Prague, CZ
33U E 460452 N 5550511
The project of revitalizing the former První pražský meštanský pivovar (First Prague Burgher Brewery) encompasses the renovation of the original buildings and construction of several new office and residential buildings.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The idea to build the First Prague Burgher Brewery came as a reaction to the critical situation in the second half of the 19th century as Prague counsillors started to lose considerable profit. Small Prague breweries were being closed down as a number of new breweries started to emerge outside the city limits. Thus in 1895 the aldermen and Prague counsillors decided to build their own brewery in the Holešovice area of Maniny. In the second half of the 19th century Holešovice became a traditional industrial district.

Formerly an industrial location, Holešovice is currently undergoing a sweeping urban transformation and is being changed into a modern district with a landscaped Vltava embankment, galleries, restaurants and services.

The conversion of the Holešovice Brewery offers a total of 155 residential units, 12,000 m2 of office areas and 5,500 m2 of retail areas.

Address::
U Průhonu Street