Alwyn Bramley-Moore
Alwyn Bramley-Moore on Hwy 16, east of Kitscoty, Ab
Location: Alberta, Canada

Alwyn Bramley-Moore arrived in Canada from England at the age of 17 in 1895. He settled first in Ontario before moving west in 1903. Bramley-Moore and his family homesteaded near Kitscoty and quickly became prominent members of the community.

In 1909, Alwyn Bramley-Moore was elected to the Alberta legislature in the constituency of Alexandra. He was a strong supporter of Premier Rutherford and the Liberals' plans for the northern railways. After the Alberta and Great Waterways Railway scandal broke and Rutherford was forced to resign, Bramley-Moore became convinced that Alberta needed to control its natural resources. He also felt that Alberta should have more political autonomy and greater representation in Ottawa. In 1911, he published his ideas in a book, Canada and Her Colonies, or Home Rule for Alberta. As the title implies, he was very critical of the constitutional terms under which the new provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan had been created in 1905. Although he was not the first to complain about federal government control of natural resources in the Prairie provinces, his book helped to popularize a major political issue in the region until the Natural Resources Transfer Act came into effect in 1930.

Disillusioned with provincial politics, Bramley-Moore chose not to seek re-election in 1913. When World War I was declared, he quickly enlisted with the Royal Fusiliers. In 1915 he transferred to the Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry in order to get to France. In 1916 he was killed at the Front: one of more than 6000 Albertans who died in military service during the war. Nevertheless, his wartime letters home and his writings on political issues make him a significant figure in the political and literary history of Alberta.
Type of Marker: Could be Classified as Both

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style