Aldeia Abandonada - Funcho, Silves, Portugal
Abandoned settlement near funcho water dam in Algarve.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The settlement is deeply in the Algarve mountains and was probably built in the 18th or 19th century. The houses follow the traditional construction of the region with large stone walls, covered with a sort of antique cement (mostly sand) and painted with withewash (lime paint). This would keep the houses cold in summer and hot in winter.
Normally these remote farms were self sufficient. They planted the nearby fiels and would raise their own animals (chickens, turkeys and ducks, a couple of pigs, a couple of cows if they could afford it and probably some goats and sheeps).
When necessary they would go to any nearby town to sell their products and buy whatever they could´nt grow (flour for example).
Today i´ts fairly easy to reach this location, but, only 20 years ago it would take half a day to reach the nearby city of Silves by car and 100 yeas ago it would take a full day (riding a horse or driving a mule cart). Conditions were rough and life was dificult so only the heldest remained in these locations while the youngest sons would leave to work on the hotels by the beach or outside the country to France, Germany or Switzerland.
Due to the conditions of the houses i would estimate they were abandoned in the 70´s or the 80´s after it´s older inhabitants died and the young ones didn´t want to follow their parents life.
Today, with the nearby water dam and lake these locations are seeked by nature lovers and people interested in live away from big cities.
The location is remote but it´s easy to reach any nearby city in less than an hour.

To reach this location you must follow the asfalt road to Barragem do Arade (Arade Water Dam), and, from there to Barragem do Funcho (Funcho water dam). Before reach the dam wall you´ll find a dirt road at the given coordinates. You can leave your car here or take it to the final coordinates (depends on how much you love your car). The road is easy for a 4x4/SUV but with a regular car you´ll hit the ground sometimes.
Terrain: