Greentown Historical Society Greentown Historic Trail #2
not assigned a category yet
Location: Indiana, United States

Built in the late 1800's many businesses have located here, such as a bank, Gallion's gas station, pool hall, cigar store, barber shop, bank office space, Hartley's video store and a home health office. Upstairs has been a dining room for the Eastern Star, meeting room for the Jaycees, and an apartment. The Greentown Historical Society purchased it in 2001 and restored it to the original facade.
Greentown has an interesting variety of cornices. A cornice is the decorative work at the top of a building. In many towns, corncies are usually made of a variety of materials such as metal, stone, concrete or wood. However, in Greentown, almost all off the decorative cornices are brick. On this tour, we begin to see this feature on this building. On this building, the decorative brickwork is not limited to the cornice. Another nice feature of this building is the glass mosaic in the window arches of the second floor. This decorative touch is a unique feature.