Public Rest Room Mural - Saugatuck, MI
16T E 565115 N 4723139
A wonderful representation of Georges-Pierre Seurat's "Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte".
Location: Michigan, United States

Georges-Pierre Seurat (French pronunciation: 2 December 1859 – 29 March 1891) was a French Post-Impressionist painter and draftsman. He is noted for his innovative use of drawing media and for devising a technique of painting known as pointillism. His large-scale work A Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte (1884–1886), Seurat's most famous painting, altered the direction of modern art by initiating Neo-impressionism, and is one of the icons of 19th century painting.(Wikipedia)
City: Saugatuck, MI

Location Name: Public Rest Room, Water Street.