CNHS - Église Saint-Stephen - Chambly, Qc, Canada
18T E 634987 N 5034174
Cette église est désignée lieu historique national du Canada depuis 1970 / This church is designated a national historic site of Canada since 1970
Location: Québec, Canada

Eglise Anglicane de St. Stephens.

Cette église fut construite en 1820, a l'intention de la garnison de fort et de la population de Chambly. En 1833, on reamenagea des bancs, et en 1839, on prolongea la gallerie arriere sur les deux cotés de l'édifice, de façon a accomoder les militaires qui firent don a l'eglise des fonds baptismaux. Meme si cette derniere a servi sans interruption et a subi de legeres modifications depuis 1820, elle demeure un exemple marquant de l'architecture religieuse canadienne du debut du XIX eme siecle.

St. Stephen's Anglican church

Erected in 1820, this church served the garrison of the nearby fort as well as the civilian population of Chambly. Seating was extended to accommodate the garrison by altering the pew arrangement in 1838 and adding side galleries in 1839. The stone font was donated by the troops. Although in continuous use and despite minor modififications, the church remains an outstanding example of early 19th century Canadian ecclesiastical architecture.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec