Oregon Trail - St. Marys, KS
This Oregon Trail marker is located along Highway 24 in St. Marys, Kansas.

Erected in 1940 by the Department of
Kansas, United Spanish War Veterans
and
Auxiliary United Spanish War Veterans

"The Potawatomie first arrived in this area on September 9, 1848, having been moved here originally from Indiana and Michigan by the government. According to an 1846 treaty, the Potawatomie were given $850,000 and a 30 mile square tract of land along the Kansas River. Upon arrival, a manual labor school and mission, complete with a log church, were established.

In 1848 when gold was discovered in California, it is said that 300,000 people traveled along the Oregon Trail in route to possible fortune. The mission served as a stopping point on the trail for rest, worship, and supplies for the remainder of the trip."

-- Source

Road of Trail Name: Oregon Trail

State: Kansas

County: Pottawatomie County

Historical Significance:
The Oregon Trail was one of the main overland migration routes on the North American continent, leading from locations on the Missouri River to the Oregon Country.

Years in use: 1830-1876

How you discovered it:
We spotted the marker when we stopped to photograph the St. Marys welcome sign nearby.

Website Explination:
Stopped to visit the nearby historic Covington House and spotted this Oregon Trail marker and memorial.

Why?:

Directions: