Mies van der Rohe - Lafayette Towers East - Detroit, MI
17T E 332553 N 4689567
Lafayette Towers Apartments East (1301 Orleans Street, Detroit, Michigan) is one of two apartment buildings designed by Mies van der Rohe.
Location: Michigan, United States

The apartment is in the Lafayette Park development, near downtown. It was built in 1963 and stand at 22 stories in height. It was built in the international style of architecture, much like the Lafayette Pavilion Apartments, and the other buildings in the development.

Along with the other neighboring Mies van der Rohe-designed buildings, these buildings were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.
Architect: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Building Type: Residential