Verizon Telephone Building 6 Bowdoin Square - Boston, MA
19T E 330115 N 4691964
This building at the corner of Cambridge Street and Bowdoin Street has several nice detail features throughout, and over the front it still bears the name of one of the previous "Ma Bell" companies that made up Verizon.

In Boston, at Bowdoin Square, which is at the corner of Bowdoin and Cambridge Streets, is a white office building that has many interesting details throughout. This building is currently occupied by Verizon, but the engraved name over the Cambridge Street entrance bears the name of "New England Telephone and Telegraph Company," one of the former "Ma Bell" companies that have been incorporated into the present company, Verizon.

According to a web site about Art Deco in Boston, this building was built in 1930, designed by Densmore, LeClear & Robbins.

The building has many features of interest that include metalwork around the windows, stonework details between windows, and details on the top. The entrance to Cambridge Street has a lot of frieze art details. The doors, behind the entrance to the Blue Line Bowdoin Station, is surrounded by dark stone. There is a set of dark windows above the doors. Metalwork above the doors surround the dark windows that has a bell, vertical elements and leaves in the design. Just above the doors is the address, 6 Bowdoin Square. The company name mentioned above is above the windows. On either side of these are two column-like features that are topped by eagles. Between them are more stone-work, which includes three vertical elements, two having a chevron design and one with leaves and fruit.

There are other details visible that may include a bell, which was the symbol for the phone company.
Artist: Densmore, LeClear & Robbins

6 Bowdoin Square Corner of Cambridge Street and Bowdoin Street Boston, MA