School of Library and Information Studies - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Historical marker on the south side of the Bizzell Library

This marker is one of many on the University of Oklahoma campus that give details on the buildings as well as the people who helped shape the school.
This marker is smaller than most of the others, but it's a lot nicer in some ways. There is an etching of the library on the top of the marker.

Text on marker:

School of Library Studies and Information Studies

The School of Library Science was founded in 1929 within the College of Arts and Sciences. The founding Director was Jesse Lee Rader, a member of the University of Oklahoma class of 1908, who had been appointed University Librarian in 1909. In 1920 Rader established a summer program for the education of librarians as a precursor to the establishment of the School of Library Science. Rader continued as University Librarian and Director of the School of Library Science until his retirement in 1951.

The first degree program offered was the Bachelor of Arts in Library Science. A Master of Library Science and a Master of Arts in Library Science were first offered in 1954. Both master's degree programs were conferred accreditation by the American Library Association in 1956; the School continues to offer the only accredited library and information studies program in Oklahoma.

The name was changed to School of Library and Information Studies in 1990 to reflect the expanding role of the School in the information age. Programs offered include the Master of Library and Information Studies, the Master of Science in Knowledge Management, and the Bachelor of Arts in Information Studies.

The School celebrated its 75th Anniversary in September 2004
County: Cleveland