UNIONVILLE MEMORIAL -- Unionville, Ontario
Outside the Crosby Memorial Community Centre, in historic downtown Unionville.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: In proud and loving memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice.

Marker Text:
Text on memorial is as follow: Front: 1939-1945 IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE THOMAS BALES RAYMOND N. BARTLETT HARRY BLAYLOCK BRUCE A. BOYD HERBERT CALBERT WILLIAM CALBERT RALPH K. CHALMERS DONALD F. CLARK CLIFFORD COATHUP GEORGE COATHUP JAMES COCHRANE M.C. L. JAMES FARR McCOWAN A. FREEMAN WILLIAM M. GASPAR ELGIN A. HISEY THOMAS HOPE RICHARD D. MAYNARD WALLACE A. McBRIDE FREDERICK G. McLAREN M. SUSANNAH McLAREN DONALD J. MINGAY S.J. REID CHARLES SIMPSON CECIL H. SINCLAIR DONALD E. STIVER THOMAS TOMLINSON ROY A. WALKER GORDON WEEDON RUSSELL T. WICE FRED WOLSTENHOLME G. CLIFFORD WOODRUFF Rear: 1914-1918 IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE ALBERT BAILEY JOHN CARTER HARRY COOK GEO. COUPERTHWAITE EDWARD JEFFREYS REGINALD LAMB ALFRED POPE MATTHEW RAE ROY D. RAINEY IVAN O. REESOR

Date of dedication: 1949

Who Put it Here?: Community of Unionville/Town of Markham

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is found in a small park, in front of the Crosby Memorial Community Centre. A quiet walkway with benches and a well-tended flower garden, along with pine trees and flag-poles make this a quiet spot in an otherwise busy area of historic downtown.