New Life Baptist Church - Surbiton, Surrey, UK
30U E 687971 N 5696504
Surbiton New Life Baptist Church, incorporating Oaklands Baptist Church and Surbiton Baptist Church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The two Baptist Churches in Surbiton have merged to create a new Baptist Church, details below:

Surbiton New Life Baptist Church was formed on 15th June 2010 and held its first Sunday services on 11th July 2010.

Surbiton New Life was formed by the members of two Baptist churches in Surbiton.

The members decided to unite as one church, so legally closed both Baptist churches and opened Surbiton New Life Baptist Church.

There has been a long and fruitful Baptist identity in Surbiton and you can read a brief history of the two previous churches below:

Surbiton Hill Baptist Church

Surbiton Hill Baptist Church (Oaklands) was built on land donated to Charles Haddon Spurgeon, by Jane Woodfall. The first sermon was preached in 1874 by Spurgeon himself.

Surbiton Baptist Church.

Surbiton Baptist Church on Balaclava Rd was formed by a group from Oaklands in 1898. SBC was located in central Surbiton and had a thriving ministry, with many families being connected to the church.

The two fellowships remained in close contact and several attempts were made to re-unite them over the years.

Finally, in 2000 the two fellowships successfully began working together.

After ten years of working as two churches the members decided to close both churches and begin a new Baptist church in Surbiton, which was the birth of Surbiton New Life Baptist Church.

It is also a designated a Building of Outstanding Merit by the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.

The official website (link below) holds vast quantities of information, far more than I can relate here, well worth a visit.

What is here was taken almost word for word from there with a few minor changes, thanks.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website