The Wildcat (1000 Islands Boat Tours)!!!!
A "Wild" ride on the St Lawrence River!!!
Location: Ontario, Canada

Born in Australia, raised in British Columbia and soon to be the BEST thing in the 1000 Islands since the Dressing!

1000 Islands & Seaway Cruises of Brockville is pleased announce the newest addition to its fleet, the State-of-the-Art, high-speed Catamaran WildCat.

According to Company President, Andrew Neeteson, “the boat represents a new and exciting product, not previously available in the 1000 Islands and a clear alternative to the traditional Islands sightseeing experience”.

Designed and built in Australia, the WildCat can propel 54 passengers at speeds of up to 45 miles per hour through the scenic 1000 Islands and along the St. Lawrence Seaway. The vessel’s primary service will be a two-hour “Castle Prowler Adrenisland Cruise” departing from Brockville’s waterfront and covering 40 miles of the St. Lawrence River and 1000 Islands.

Despite the vessel’s speed capabilities, the speed is primarily desired to shorten the crossing of open expanses of water that divide the Island groups. As Captain Neeteson is quick to point out “it’s not only a comfortable and safe thrill ride but has true sightseeing credentials, including three historic lighthouses and ships on the Seaway on the only regularly scheduled Canadian departure to include a view of both Boldt and Singer Castles.”

My dad went on the Wildcat and said that the mix of speed, music and the rush of air made for a real exciting ride. It certainly looks sweet.

Cheers
CZ