Rugeley sister city monument - Western Springs, IL
16T E 425544 N 4627792
A tablet on a boulder commemorating the naming of roads in the "twinned" villages of Western Springs, IL, USA and Rugeley, UK
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Village of Western Springs website:
(visit link)

"In the latter half of the 1950's Western Springs participated in a program that brought together like communities from around the world in an effort to strengthen international peace and understanding. Through this program, Western Springs was "twinned" with the community of Rugeley, England. Rugeley is a town considered roughly similar to Western Springs in size and about as far from England's second largest city, Birmingham, as Western Springs is from Chicago. Thus, Rugeley Road in Springdale subdivision was named after the town across the Atlantic.

In 1997, we celebrated the 40th Anniversary of this twinning. A group of residents representing a wide range of community groups came together to consider ways of commemorating the 40th Anniversary of the "twinning" with Rugeley. The formal recognition period kicked off with the Memorial Day Parade. The residents of Rugeley Road in Springdale constructed a "Rugeley" float for the parade. Celebrations continued on the Tower Green as part of the Business Association's "Gathering on the Green" on June 20, 1997.

Throughout this period of time, numerous British Flags were displayed on many of the light poles in the downtown business district. Other activities planned to celebrate the anniversary included:

A Rugeley display created by the Historical Society to be located in the Thomas Ford Memorial Library, (now in Water Tower Museum) commemorative plantings by the Garden Club throughout the Village, and Western Springs and Rugeley students will exchange letter, e-mail, and artwork."

Rugeley is a historic market town in the county of Staffordshire, England. It lies on the northern edge of Cannock Chase, and is situated roughly midway between the towns of Stafford, Cannock, Lichfield, and Uttoxeter. The population as at the 2001 census was 22,724 (including the Brereton and Etchinghill wards). (source wikipedia)

Today's weather in Rugeley: (visit link)
and in Western Springs: (visit link)

Our town is pretty nice so Rugeley must be too!
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Western Springs, IL, USA Rugeley, UK

corner of Rugeley Road and Caroline Avenue in Western Springs, IL, USA

Text:
Rugeley Road 1959 In honor of Rugeley in Staffordshire, England where, in 1957, a road was named for our village.