Giant Whirligigs - Omaha, NE
15T E 253479 N 4571257
Four ginormous whirligigs are located outside the Omaha Children's Museum in downtown Omaha, Nebraska, USA.
Location: Nebraska, United States

These 24-foot (7.3 meter) whirligigs resemble giant pinwheels and are located immediately outside the museum. You do not need to enter the museum or pay to see the whirligigs.

"The Omaha Children's Museum is a nonprofit learning and exploration space for young people located at 500 South 20th Street in downtown Omaha, Nebraska. The museum has received a national award from the Association of Science and Technology Museums.

About

Operated as a private nonprofit organization the mission of Omaha Children's Museum is to engage the imagination and create excitement about learning. The museum was founded in 1976 by Karen Levin and a group of local educators. It began as a traveling group of exhibits and activities, and today occupies a 60,000-square-foot (5,600 m2) space in Downtown Omaha. The museum has a Board of Directors composed of community members.

In 2004 and 2010, the museum was honored with Leading Edge Awards for Visitor Experience from the Association of Science and Technology Museums. The museum’s director, Lindy J. Hoyer served on the Board of Directors for the national Association of Children's Museums.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 24 feet