Lomanský viadukt, PS, CZ, EU
Lomany´s stone railway bridge built around 1870.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Lomanský kamenný železnicní most postavený kolem roku 1870.
Most je pres silnici z Plas do obce Lomany. Most je na trati z Plzne do Mostu. Vybudování železnicní trati prineslo mestu Plasy rozvoj, byly zde železné hute, kaolinové doly apod. Dál železnicní spojení umožnilo zásobovat strojírenské podniky v Plzni.
Trat zde vede pres tvrdé skály, prohlubne okolo reky Strela, proto místní mosty jsou obzvlášte vysoké.

The bridge is across the road from the village of Plas Loman. The bridge is on track to Most of Pilsen. Construction of the railway brought the Plasy development, there were iron foundries, kaolin pits, etc. Beyond the rail link allowed to supply engineering companies in Pilsen.
Track here passes through hard rocks, depressions along the river bullet, so the local bridges are especially high.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): street Plasy - Lomany

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: road Manětínská, train 160