Church of the Transfiguration Stained Glass Windows - New York City, NY
18T E 585635 N 4510948
These stained glass windows are located at the Church of the Transfiguration - 1 West 29th Street between Madison and Fifth Avenues in the NoMad neighborhood of Manhattan in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

There are many stained glass windows in this old church. The featured window seems to have been placed in memory of an infant who died in 1874. It depicts an angel looking toward heaven and another infant angel above it. The words "Of Such Is The Kingdom of Heaven" encircles the infant angel.
Other windows have more typical Christian themes.
The Episcopalian Church was founded in 1848 and built in 1849. In 1973 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Read more about it at (visit link) and (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

1 West 29th Street