Pine Creek Rail Trail (Whitetail Access Area)
A 64 mile rail trail through the Pennsylvania Grand Canyon

Long ago, the rugged shoreline and swift waters of Pine Creek were traveled for hundreds of years via footpath and canoe. The Seneca Indians used the Pine Creek Path as a connection between the Great Shamokin Path (along the Susquehanna River) and the Iroquois settlements along the Genesee River in New York. In 1883, the Jersey Shore, Pine Creek, and Buffalo Railroads began carrying timber to the sawmills of Tiadaghton, Cammal, and Slate Run. The railroad also carried coal north to New York State and by 1896, this portion of rail was carrying 7 million tons of freight and three passenger trains on daily runs from Wellsboro to Williamsport.

The railroad changed hands a few times, becoming the Fallbrook Railroad, a branch of the New York Central Railroad, and the Penn Central before it was taken over by Conrail. The last freight train passed through the gorge on October 7, 1988, ending more than a century of service.

The Pine Creek Rail Trail travels along the floor of Pine Creek Gorge. One of the most spectacular natural areas in Pennsylvania, Pine Creek Gorge is often referred to as the Grand Canyon of Pennsylvania, and was recognized as a National Natural Landmark in 1968.

Come and see for yourself what USA Today in their July 2001 article calls one of the 10 best hiking trails in the world. The Pine Creek Rail Trail stretches for 64 miles from Ansonia in Tioga County to Jersey Shore in Lycoming County. Hiking and Biking along the Pine Creek Rail Trail provides many opportunities for sightseeing, Spot Bald or Golden Eagles, ospreys, coyote, deer, or a river otter. Wind past dramatic rock outcrops and waterfalls along the trail.
Country: United States

State/Province/etc.: Pennsylvania