Berry picking Wijnendale Castle - Torhout - Belgium
Berry picking on the grounds of the old Wijndeale Castle.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Nederlands
Het Kasteel van Wijnendale is een waterburcht, gelegen in de bosrijke omgeving van Wijnendale in het West-Vlaamse Houtland en het Brugse Ommeland, op 3 km van de stad Torhout. Het huidige kasteel is grotendeels een 19de-eeuwse reconstructie. Een deel van de noordelijke vleugel is 15e-eeuws. Een vleugel van het kasteel wordt bewoond door de eigenaren, een andere vleugel is als museum publiek toegankelijk.
Rond het kasteel en vooral langs het fonteinpad vind je volle bosjes
frambozen. ze zijn vrij te plukken in de maanden juli en augustus.

English
Wijnendale Castle (Dutch: Kasteel van Wijnendale) is an historically important castle near the village of Wijnendale, now in the municipality of Torhout, in West Flanders, Belgium.

The present castle is largely a 19th-century reconstruction, but a part of the north wing is still 15th century. One wing is inhabited by the present owners; another wing is a museum, open to the public.
In the wouds arround the castle you will find big bushes of strawberry's. On Fonteinpad, a 1 mill long path next to the castle, you can pick them for free in the mouths of july and august.

Type of berry: strawberry

Is there a fee?: no