Polka - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 386422 N 3776732
Polka is a family owned restaurant featuring authentic Polish recipes from the family's own table. It was featured on Guy's Diners, Drive-ins and Dives Episode 613: Mama's Cookin'

If not for its well deserved reputation, one might never stop here as Polka is located in a nondescript corner mall in an obscure, though historic neighborhood, along with a donut shop, Mexican cafe, a bookstore, and several other small businesses.

But, once one enters the door, it is obvious that it is some place special. It first there's a bit of sensory overload with the clutter of collectibles, memorabilia, and sometimes odd decorations. Of course, Guy's autographed picture is just inside the door.

But, the friendly wait staff will quickly make one feel at home in the cozy corner restaurant that seats forty at the most. The owner or his wife are usually on hand to greet guest as well. Guests, not just customers! This is their family table and their family food.

Oh, the food! It is not elegance, but it is homey cooking that gives the true taste of Polish cuisine. There are many specialties, but the pierogis are probably the standout. The traditional polish sausages are not something one would find in the supermarket, either. Portions are large, and the prices reflect that, but this diner is no dive!

Peruse the photo gallery to get a better feel for this unique dining place.

Physical Address of Waymark: