Maple Ridge School - St. Lawrence, WI
16T E 340897 N 4928206
Maple Ridge School was a brick one-room schoolhouse built in 1919 replacing the original wooden school building.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Maple Ridge School is located about four miles northeast of Ogdensburg on County Road "K" in the township of St Lawrence. The school apparently assumed its name from its setting nestled in a wooded area of beautiful maples that surround the site.

The record of the land purchase for the school on May 8, 1882, stated that Evan Coolidge and Louis Terrio gave one square acre of land to the district with the consideration "It shall be used as a site for the school."

The brick building was built in 1919. It had a bell tower and a full basement with a wood furnace. The entrance door faced the steps to the basement. Steps to the left and right lead to the cloakrooms. And the doors to the classroom.

Maple Ridge School was closed in 1940. The Maple Ridge School District then consolidated with the Ogdensburg State Graded School District. The building was sold in 1948. Since then it has been used as a residence and then as a realty office and now as a storage building.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1919