Highline Trailhead "You Are Here" Uinta Mountains, UT, USA
12T E 511523 N 4507978
This "You Are Here" is located on the High Uinta Wilderness map, at the trailhead of the Highline Trail.
Location: Utah, United States

Well-traveled 19th-century explorer Ferdinand Hayden called Utah's vast Uinta Mountains—with their gorgeous pine forests, high-alpine meadows, and graceful symmetry—his favorite range. See why on the 78-mile Highline Trail, which arrows right along the spine of the Uintas, seldom dipping below timberline as it traverses a range with more than 100 summits topping 12,000 feet.

Simply stated, this is not only the great mountain trail of Utah, it's one of the best in the nation. It can begin at Leidy Peak on the east end, or at Mirror Lake on State Route 150 on the west end. It crosses the east-west extent of the High Uintas Wilderness. What hikers see is the very best of alpine and subalpine Utah.

The track crosses eight major passes and affords plenty of opportunities for peakbagging detours and sweet layover camps. Highlight: From Anderson Pass on the shoulder of King's Peak (Utah's high point at 13,528 feet), ascend a boulderfield to the summit. Camp on benches at the head of Painter Basin for a head start on the summit climb—and superb views over an idyllic meadow. Schedule at least seven days for this life-lister.

The Highline Trail can be taken in bit-size pieces by going up numerous drainages that contain side trails, hiking a portion of the Highline, and dropping down another drainage. But an end to end hike has massive appeal for someone willing to do the planning and preparation.

For maps of the Highline Trail, obtain Trails Illustrated's High Uintas Wilderness. For USGS topographic maps, ask for--east to west--Leidy Peak, Whiterocks Lake, Chepeta Lake, Fox Lake, Kings Peak, Mount Powell, Mount Lovenia, Red Knob, Explorer Peak, Hayden Peak, and Mirror Lake.

While there is no parking fee for parking at the eastern terminus at Leidy Peak, on June 23, 1997, the Forest Service began collecting fees for recreational use of the Mirror Lake area, which includes parking at this trailhead.

FEE SCHEDULE
Daily Pass