The Tomnahurich Swing Bridge, Caledonian Canal at the A82, Inverness, Scotland, UK
This swing bridge is one of a pair over the Caledonian Canal that allow traffic south and west out of Inverness on the A82.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The present Tomnahurich Bridge is a reconstruction of an earlier one. It was designed by engineers Crouch and Hogg and T Shirley Hawkins and built in 1938 by Sir William Arrol and Co. It is hinged at its south end and swings downstream. The other swing bridge over the Caledonian Canal is the Muirtown Swing Bridge which carries the A862.
The bridge keeper informed me that they are not allowed to open both at the same time in case both fail, that would close the roads leading out of town. They open on demand for boats traveling between the sea at Beauly Firth and Loch Ness.

Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes