The Steeple @ Zion Lutheran Church - Middletown, MD
18S E 280805 N 4369142
This beautiful, octagonal steeple is 120 feet in the air and the tallest structure in town. Of course it is also a benchmark.
Location: Maryland, United States

The bright white steeple is the most dominating feature of this Civil War town's Route 40 (National Highway) landscape.

The Evangelical Lutheran Church was built in 1859 and is the tallest thing in town. The church is of brick construction and painted white. The brick tower which holds the town clock is surmounted by a wood bell tower, painted white and is about thirty feet high and on this there is a white wood tower about thirty feet high also and as this clock dial on it on all four sides. The clock lights up at night and is beautiful. On this tower there is white shingled roofed spire about thirty-five feet high and has a gold weather vane at its apex. The total height therefore is approximately one Hundred twenty feet.

Location of the Steeple:
Zion Lutheran Church