John Hinkel Park - Berkeley, CA
10S E 563832 N 4194376
John Hinkel Park was built on land donated to the City of Berkeley by John Hinkel, a local capitalist and philanthropist who lived on Channing Way and died in 1926.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

In 1919 John and Ada Hinkel donated seven acres to the City of Berkeley in appreciation of the Boy Scouts' service to the nation during the First World War. Before making their gift, the Hinkels added a playground, trails, a massive stone fireplace, and clubhouse. John Gregg, University of California landscape professor and president of the city's parks commission, contributed to the park design and designed the rustic redwood clubhouse.

The park was conceived by Hinkel to be a natural space where the native flora would be retained and enhanced rather than being replaced it with artificial plantings. The Park, comprising 4.9 acres, is located on a steep wooded hillside off Arlington Avenue in north Berkeley. A small creek cascades through it, and paths meander under native oak, bay, and buckeye trees.

An outdoor amphitheater was built later and is located on a steep slope of the canyon overlooking the outdoor fireplace, which has served as a backdrop for the stage. The theater was built by the Civil Works Administration and was dedicated on 22 April 1934.

John Hinkel Park was designated a City of Berkeley Landmark on 2 April 2001.

Sign at Park Entrance Flat Stones to Path Intersection