Bach, Emil, House - Chicago, IL
16T E 444923 N 4651822
Designed by FL Wright in 1915, the house is a late Prairie Style structure with numerous cubic forms, geometric features and overhanging flat roofs, located in the Rogers Park neighborhood.
Location: Illinois, United States

From The Frank Lloyd Wright Tour at (visit link)
"The surrounding landscape has changed dramatically since it was first designed by Wright. Originally having a clear view of the lake, the house was designed with a large back porch and sun deck, but the house is now neighbored by many large condominium buildings. The house has changed hands numerous times since Joseph Peacock purchased the property from the Bachs in 1934. The Emil Bach House is currently owned by James Pritzker of the Pritzker family, purchased at a price of $1.7 million in 2009. "

Bach was co-owner of the Bach Brick Company.

The Bach House was declared a Chicago Landmark on September 28, 1977, and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on January 23, 1979.

The Rogers Park neighborhood has changed from a once quiet lake front, country area to one of busy streets, which makes this location somewhat surprising today for a FLW masterpiece.
7415 N. Sheridan Rd.
Chicago, IL USA