Ancisco - Berkeley, CA
10S E 562388 N 4192928
The Toot Sweets bakery in Berkeley, California, has a realistic mural painted on the parking side of the building.

The Toot Sweets bakery in Berkeley, California, has a realistic mural painted on the side. The mural was done by artist John Wherle in 1995.

The parking lot wall of the bakery is a smooth wall, that appears to have bricks, tile work and windows with awnings. The windows reflect a view of Emeryville mudflat driftwood sculptures, while a store clerk peeks out the front door. The birds flying by cast their shadows on the building along with the bakery sign, which casts a long shadow in the work. Two real doors are incorporated into the artwork.

The actual Toot Sweet bakery offers all sorts of goodies, including cakes, pies, cookies, tarts, danishes, and more, all using no mixes and nothing artificial. Everything is made from scratch using the finest ingredients. This is a family owned business that was founded in 1975.

The mural can be seen in Google Street View.

City: Berkeley, California