Carmine Cemetery, Fayette County, Texas
The Carmine (ne Carmean) city cemetery sits quietly just off the busy Highway 290.

Take a stroll, admire the headstones you see
And ponder at what might wait, end of the line for you and me...

Big stone or overgrown plaque? Dunno... leave that for posterity, I suppose.

This small town cemetery in Fayette County, Texas holds over 500 graves.
Not a LOT of information, and no historical marker (yet), but here are a few informational bon-bons:

The three-acre Carmine City Cemetery is located on Carmine Cemetery Road, just southwest of town. Its first recorded burial was Fritz Lehman who died October 27, 1888. The Carmine Friedhofs Gemeinde (Carmine Cemetery Association) was organized in 1894 and, for many years, the minutes and by-laws of that group were written in German. A decorative metal arch over a brick flower box was added to the property in 1965. The cemetery is the resting place for over 500 persons.

About Carmine (visit link)
Carmine is located in the northeastern corner of Fayette County. It was organized in 1884 and went by the name of Sylvan and with the establishment of a post office the name changed to Carmean after an early settler, John Carmean. The spelling was later changed to Carmine. Carmine is on U.S. Highway 290. The first settler in Carmine was Dr. B.T. Thigpen. Others include Henry Weyand, Phil Saunders and J. Hill. Today, Carmine is a thriving community with a post office, many stores, and a church.

Texas Historical Atlas entry (visit link)
Cemetery Number: FY-C067