Manchester & Lawrence Railroad Milepost M11 L16 - Derry, NH
19T E 309993 N 4750220
A milepost on the site of the former Manchester and Lawrence branch of the Boston & Maine Railroad, in Derry, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This is a three-sided reinforced concrete milepost, located north from the former Derry Station, on the former Manchester & Lawrence branch of the Boston & Maine Railroad. Of the three faces on the post, the southwest face reads M 11, the northwest face reads L 16, and the east face is blank. When rails were in place here, it indicated 11 miles north to Manchester and 16 miles south to Lawrence, MA. The rails are long gone; all that remains is this post in the center of what is now small a public park, with a paved rail trail, walkways, and benches. For it's age, it is in remarkably good condition.

Technically, this post is on the Derry Rail Trail. But it is also to the northwest from of the junction of East Broadway (NH Rt.102) and Manning Street.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Concrete