St Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Muskego, Wisconsin
Historic Lutheran Church in Muskego, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church was founded in 1857 as a mission church to serve the growing German population in the area. A small frame church was built at the location of this present building in the spring of 1858. This building was expanded in 1877. The congregation continued to grow and by the early 1900s it had outgrown the frame church building. The congregation had the brick church building constructed on the site of the earlier building in 1905 and it was dedicated November 12, 1905. The congregation continued to grow over the years outgrowing the building even with four services. In 1977 a new church building was built nearby. The old 1905 church is maintained by the congregation and is used for special occasions.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes