Latah County Grain Growers Inc - Miller Elevator - Moscow ID.
Wonderful old grain elevator in Moscow, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

In 1904 Mark P. Miller took over the Cochran & Sons flour mill on the corner of Jackson and 6th Street, Moscow, Idaho. The mill's chief product was Blue Stem Flour, a blend of wheat varieties which was very popular with housewives in the northwest. According to the 1903-1904 Polk directory, the steam powered roller mill had a capacity of 75 barrels a day. In 1908 the mill was converted to electricity and its capacity increased to 125 barrels, and by 1914 this capacity was doubled.

The Mark P. Miller Company was incorporated in September 1911. In 1922 Miller left Moscow for Portland where he also had flour mills and it is probably about this time that Moscow mill became a branch of Terminal Flour Mills, a Portland based firm. The company also operated a grain storage warehouse at the 6th and Jackson location and had two other warehouses in Oakesdale and Seabury, Washington. About 1959 the Moscow warehouse was sold to Latah County Grain Growers and the Washington warehouses were purchased by the Oakesdale Grain Growers.
Source: University of Idaho Special Collections (visit link)

When I was there it appeared the elevator was unused. However one of the silo's had been converted into a temporary theater space, Tank 41 of the historic complex is being used to stage Shakespeare. (visit link)
Currently used as a grain elevator: no