Quilting Memories
17S E 286870 N 4229081
This statue is located at the Rowan County Arts Center, formerly the Old Courthouse. It was made possible by The W. Paul and Lucille Caudill Little Foundation, Inc. and the Foothills Quilt Trail Committee.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Quilting and farming are two important aspects of Kentucky culture. Pairing a barn with a quilt pattern, not only honors both, but recognizes the rural heritage that has been the fabric of America since colonial days. The Foothills Quilt Trail Committee strives to preserve quilt history as well as stimulate interest in the preservation of barns and their historical significance. This statue honors quilters. The colors and artistry of their hand work warmed families and adorned homes. Quilting has emerged from craft status to a form of modern art. Through quilt projects, our goal is to encompass art appreciation, local history, community p[pride and economic support.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Quilting Memories

Figure Type: Human