Gale Center Earth Home - South Jordan, Utah
12T E 420750 N 4490805
A historic early version of an earth home used by the early settlers of Utah in the Salt Lake valley.
Location: Utah, United States

Not everyone who settled in this area could build a regular home as soon as they arrived. Clearing land and getting crops into the ground was absolutely necessary in order to be able to survive. Dugout or earth homes had to be home until there was time to build a better house after the work was done. To build this home the settlers scooped earth out of the side of a hill making a cave. The cave formed the back sides and roof of the home. The entrance or front wall was then built using adobe, sode, stones, wood or whatever material was available. Very unique as you can see dirt on the roof and things are growing on top of the roof. This replica built by the city of South Jordan is located on grounds of the Gale Center of History and Culture. The directions to this unique earth home are: take I-15 and ext 106th South exit 297, continue on West South Jordan Parkway 2 miles then turn right at Beckstead Lane arrive at 10300 Beckstead Lane. The home sits aside the Gale Center history museum.

Information from the website:
Building options: Public building