Keeler Cemetery - Keeler, CA
11S E 422589 N 4038191
This cemetery is just outside the town of Keeler on the north side of Owens Lake, N of State Highway 136, SE of the town of Keeler, between two historic marker signs. Take care when pulling off the highway, the ground may be soft and/or rocky.

This is an old cemetery in very rough condition. It is located on an alluvial fan and heavy rains are washing gullies around the graves. It has not gotten any formal maintenance and many of the graves are no longer marked. There are five identifiable graves and at least a dozen recognizable graves with no identification. The Find-A-Grave website lists 31 gravesites.
.
.
It was inventoried by the DAR in the 1950'S and by Mrs. Lillian Hilderman in August 1965. According to Mrs. Hilderman: "Possibly 50, 60 or more graves were in the Keeler Cemetery at one time. There were several wooden board markers but a flash flood in August 1945 tore down fences and boards. Very few now in place." (http://newcosoheritagesocietyinc.org/keeler_cemetery_photos.aspx)
.
.

Earliest burial: 1884. Phillip Pirman is listed as the first interment in this cemetery, and his death date is listed as 12 Dec 1884. Some genealogical research finds that Phil registered to vote in Inyo County. He was a miner, born in Prussia / Bavaria / Germany right around 1848, lived in Piute and Panamint and Keeler - all mining towns of the Eastern Sierra, and was a citizen by virtue of his father's naturalization.
.
.
Most recent burial: 2005. Frances C. Deal is the most recent burial, on 21 Feb 2005. Her spouse, Burr Deal, predeceased her by twenty-odd years. She was born on 04 Mar 1912, and died just before her 93rd birthday. There's not much information on this couple - he was born in Georgia, she was born in Kentucky.
Earliest Burial: 12/12/1884